Since 1998, the Department of Medicine has honored physicians from Washington, Wyoming, Alaska, Montana and Idaho (WWAMI) with the WWAMI Excellence in Teaching Award, nominated by WWAMI students, residents and faculty. 

In 2009 the award was renamed to honor the late Dr. Richard Tucker, who was the Wenatchee site coordinator and served as an infectious diseases specialist and director for quality and education at the Wenatchee Valley Medical Center. 

The Richard M. Tucker WWAMI Excellence in Teaching Awards recognize true enthusiasm and dedication in providing outstanding teaching and service to medical students.

2019

Andrea Christopher (Boise, ID)
Brian Fortuin (Twin Falls, ID)
Michael Herring (Bozeman, MT)
David Mark (Hardin, MT)
Michelle O’Fallen (Anchorage, AK)
John Thalken (Douglas, WY)
Kang Zhang (Spokane, WA)

2018

Chad Byrd (Wenatchee, WA)
Meghan Johnston (Bozeman, MT)
Kari Kale (Billings, MT)
Chuong Nguyen (Olympia, WA)
John Thalken (Douglas, WY)
Kang Zhang (Spokane, WA)

2017

Brice Addison, Great Falls, MT
Stephanie Fosback, Pullman, WA (Lifetime award recipient)
Steven Gerstner, Billings, MT
Jeremy Graham, Spokane, WA
Michael Herring, Bozeman, MT
Kari Kale, Billings, MT
Stacy Kingsland, Great Falls, MT
Anna Loge, Dillon, MT
Judy Swanson, Spokane, WA

2016

Stepnanie Fosback, Pullman, WA
Melissa Hagman, Boise, ID
Kari Kale, Billings, MT
Peter Szekely, Missoula, MT
Robert Widrow, Olympia, WA

2015

Brian Fortuin, Jerome/Twin Falls, ID
Matt Hollon, Spokane, WA
Margaret Schlesinger, Missoula, MT (Career of Teaching Excellence)
Neal Sorensen, Billings, MT (Lifetime Award)
Mike Spinelli, Bozeman, MT
John Thalken, Douglas, WY

2014

Stephanie Fosback, Pullman, WA
Michael Herring, Bozeman, MT
Justin Hopkin, Lander, WY
Julie McCormick, Anchorage, AK
Gemma O’Keeffe, Port Townsend, WA
Neal Sorensen, Billings, MT

2013

Jeremy Graham, Spokane, WA
Melissa Hagman, Boise, ID
Justin Hopkin, Lander, WY
Sandra McIntyre, Dillon, MT
Clara Shin, Montesano, WA

2012

William Bekemeyer, Missoula, MT
David Daniel, Wenatchee, WA
Stephanie Fosback, Pullman, WA
Jeremy Graham, Spokane, WA
Neal Sorensen, Billings, MT
William Weppner, Boise, ID

2011

Sharolyn Baldwin, Anchorage, AK
Michael Caldwell, Missoula, MT
Matt Hollon, Spokane, WA
Justin Hopkin, Lander, WY
George Novan, Spokane, WA (Lifetime Award)
Victor Yapuncich, Sheridan, WY

2010

Michael Kilfoyle, Boise, ID
Jonathan McDonagh, Soldotna, AK
Michael Menoloscino, Jackson, WY
Scott Smith, Boise, ID
Neal Sorensen, Billings, MT

2009

John Gill, Wenatchee, WA
Thomas Harrison, Boise, ID
Sandra McIntyre, Dillon, MT
George Novan, Spokane, WA
Yong Shin, Montesano, WA (Lifetime Award)
Scott Tenney, Sheridan, WY